There are six recognized subspecies of Caluromys lanatus cicur is found in northeastern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela. Caluromys lanatus lanatus is found in Paraguay, provincia Misiones in Argentina, and the state of Rio Grande do Sul in southern Brazil. Caluromys lanatus nattereri is found in the Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul states of southwestern Brazil and adjacent Bolivia. Caluromys lanatus ochropus is found in southern Venezuela and western Brazil. Caluromys lanatus ornatus is found in southern Colombia and east of the Andes in Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia. Caluromys lanatus vitalinus is found in southeastern Brazil. (Allen, 2007), each distinguished by its range.
- Habitat Regions
- Other Habitat Features
- Range elevation
- 200 to 1300 m
- 656.17 to 4265.09 ft
Some subspecies of Caluromys lanatus cicur has a grayish-brown dorsum, gray sides, and can have a completely gray venter. Caluromys lanatus lanatus has pale brown fur and lacks any pigmented spots on the tail. Caluromys lanatus ochropus has a distinct red-brown dorsum, and is larger than nearby C. l. lanatus. (Cáceres and Carmignotto, 2006; Emmons and Feer, 1997)differ in their physical appearance.
The range of Caluromysiops irrupta has black shoulders and a tail furred all the way to the tip, Glironia venusta has two dark stripes on the head instead of one and a tail furred all the way to the tip, species in the genus Micoureus have no dark stripe on their heads and tails furred only by the base, and Caluromys philander has a tail only furred near the base. (Emmons and Feer, 1997)overlaps with several species similar in appearance. However,
- Range mass
- 290 to 410 g
- 10.22 to 14.45 oz
- Range length
- 201 to 319 mm
- 7.91 to 12.56 in
Little else seems to be known about reproduction in this species, but other opossums with known reproductive behavior give birth to highly altricial young that are nursed by the female for at least several weeks and probably remain at least partially dependent on maternal care of some sort for at least another month.
- Key Reproductive Features
- year-round breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- can have up to three litters in one year.
- Breeding season
- breeds year-round.
- Range number of offspring
- 1 to 4
As far as known all female opossums nurse newborn young, groom them, and presumably protect them from predators for at least several weeks postpartum. Paternal care has not been reported for any opossum species.
At one central Amazon site in Brazil, the density of (Peres, 1999)was 13.3 individuals/km^2.
Communication and Perception
Cecropia pachystachia, Cyphomandra sp., Ficus luschnatiana, Piper sp., and species in the family Solanaceae. All individuals also ate invertebrates in the orders Coleoptera and Hymenoptera. In addition, 40% of individuals consumed birds, 60% consumed mammals, and 40% consumed unidentified plant parts. (Casella and Cáceras, 2006; Emmons and Feer, 1997; Linares, 1998; Tirira, 2007)is an omnivore. It primarily eats fruits (80-85% of diet), but also consumes soft vegetables, insects, other invertebrates, small vertebrates (15-20% of diet). It will also drink flower nectar in the dry season and the gum and sap from the bark of certain trees. One study performed by Casella and Cáceras (2006) in southern Brazil found that all trapped individuals ate fruits, including those of the species
- Primary Diet
- eats terrestrial vertebrates
- Animal Foods
- Plant Foods
Little is known about what preys upon Caluromys derbianus and Caluromys philander have been found in the stomach contents of the pitvipers Bothrops asper and Bothrops jararaca. Besides snakes, other predators likely include owls and wild felids. (Voss, 2013), but the closely related
Since Quararibea cordata and Pseudobombax tomentosum. individuals have also been found to carry Trapanosoma cruzi and Ablyomma nymphs in Brazil, Colombia, and Peru. Additional probable ectoparasites include species of Arachnida (Acari: mites) and Insecta (Siphonaptera: fleas). Probable endoparasites include species of Acanthocephala (spiny-headed worms), Cestoda (tapeworms),Digenea (flukes), and Nematoda (roundworms). (Cáceres and Carmignotto, 2006; Gribel, 1988; Janson, et al., 1981)is a mobile opossum that consumes flower nectar in the dry season, it is a potential pollinator for these flowering species. Such plant species include
- Trapanosoma cruzi
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
- Positive Impacts
- body parts are source of valuable material
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
Rachel Cable (author), Animal Diversity Web Staff.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
- female parental care
parental care is carried out by females
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats nectar from flowers
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
- year-round breeding
breeding takes place throughout the year
Allen, J. 2007. Genus Caluromys. Pp. 3-11 in A Gardner, ed. Mammals of South America. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Bucher, J., H. Fritz. 1977. Behavior and maintenance of the woolly opossum (Caluromys) in captivity. Laboratory Animal Science, 27/6: 1007-1012.
Casella, J., N. Cáceras. 2006. Diet of four small mammal species from Atlantic forest patches in South Brazil. Neotropical Biology and Conservation, 1: 5-11.
Costa, L., D. Astua de Moraes, D. Brito, P. Soriano, D. Lew, C. Delgado. 2008. "Caluromys lanatus" (On-line). IUCN 2012: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed April 02, 2013 at www.iucnredlist.org.
Cáceres, N., A. Carmignotto. 2006. Caluromys lanatus. Mammalian Species, 803: 1-6.
Emmons, L., F. Feer. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second Edition. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Fleck, D., J. Harder. 1995. Ecology of Marsupials in Two Amazonian Rain Forests in Northeastern Peru. Journal of Mammalogy, 75/3: 809-818.
Gribel, R. 1988. Visits of Caluromys lanatus (Didelphidae) to Flowers of Pseudobombax tomentosum (Bombacaceae): A Probable Case of Pollination by Marsupials in Central Brazil. Biotropica, 20/4: 344-347.
Handley Jr., C. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, 20/5: 1-89.
Janson, C., J. Terborgh, L. Emmons. 1981. Non-Flying Mammals as Pollinating Agents in the Amazonian Forest. Biotropica Supplement: Reproductive Botany, 13/2: 1-6.
Lambert, T., J. Malcolm, B. Zimmerman. 2005. Variation in Small Mammal Species Richness by Trap Height and Trap Type in Southeastern Amazonia. Journal of Mammalogy, 86/5: 982-990.
Linares, O. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Caracas: Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela.
Patton, J., M. da Silva, J. Malcolm. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Juruá and the evolutionary and ecological diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 244: 1-306.
Peres, C. 1999. The structure of nonvolant mammal com- munities in different Amazonian forest types. Pp. 564-581 in J Eisenberg, K Redford, eds. Mammals of the Neotropics, the central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Brazil. Illinois: University of Chicago Press.
Tirira, D. 2007. Guía de campo de los mamíferos del Ecuador. Quito, Ecuador: Muciélago Blanco.
Voss, R. 2013. Opossums (Mammalia: Didelphidae) in the diets of Neotropical pitvipers (Serpentes: Crotalinae): Evidence for alternative coevolutionary outcomes?. Toxicon, 66: 1-6.