The distribution of California pocket mice ( (Zeiner, et al., 1990)) is restricted to the state of California, ranging from San Francisco Bay south to the border of Baja California, and eastward to the edge of the Central Valley. is also encountered on the west side of the Central Valley, along the foothills of the Sierra Nevada. This species is found from the town of Auburn south, and west across the Tehachapi Mountains to the coast.
is large for a pocket mouse. Its overall body length is 190-224 mm, with a tail length of 103-143 mm. The tail features a distinctive tuft measuring 9-14 mm. The ears and hind feet, import characters when distinguishing from other members of its genus, measure 9-144 mm and 24-29 mm respectively. Overall body coloration is brownish-gray on top, and yellowish-white underneath, with a distinctive brownish line on the side. Conspicuous white, grooved hairs, or spines, are found on the rump. Like the body, the tail is brownish above and light below, with a prominent tuft of hairs at its base. Ears are large for a pocket mouse, with long black or buffy hairs at their base nearly as long as the ear. Hind feet are also large, and their color is yellowish-white. The average weight for this species is 23 g.
The San Diego Pocket Mouse (C. fallax) is easily confused with . Although the two species are largely allopatric, with to the north and C. fallax to the south, some overlap between species ranges can occur in cismontane southern California. As mentioned above, length of the ears and hind feet are the most reliable characters for distinguishing between the two species. The ears of C. fallax are shorter and rounder, with a length of 7-9 mm and its hind feet, at 21-26 mm, are slightly smaller than those of . (Erickson and Patten, 1999; Ingles, 1965; Whitaker, Jr., 1996)
The mating system of these animals has not been reported.
Not much is known about the parental behavior of these animals. Adult females give birth to their young in burrows dug in soft soil. The young are nursed for approximately 3 weeks. They probably disperse sometime shortly after weaning. No male parental care has been reported for these animals. (Williams, 1999; Zeiner, et al., 1990)
The longevity of this species has not been reported. However, a congener, C. fallax, was reported to have lived an amazing 8 years and 4 months in captivity--an impressive lifespan for such a small rodent. (Nowak, 1999)
On their nightly food gathering expeditions, (Berry and Berry, 1960)endeavor to fill their external, fur-lined pouches with food. When their pockets are filled, they return to their burrows to cache the contents in small pits along the passageways. use their forepaws to push out the contents of their pouches, sometimes turning them inside out to remove remaining seeds.
Although these mice are mainly terrestrial and fossorial, they are known to be agile in climbing tinot small trees and shrubs. They are quadrupedal. (Williams, 1999)
Trapping studies suggest an extensive home range of up to 56.74 ha. (Spiegel, et al., 1995)
These mice have a variety of means of communication. Scent marking of the territory occurs when these animals take dust baths near the periphery of their territories, depositing some of their odorous secretions (produced by glands at the base of the tail) in the dirt. (Williams, 1999)is also known to make an aggressive, tooth-chattering noise, and will growl when threatened. These animals make a higher-pitched squeal when they are injured or attacked.
As small prey items, these animals probably affect populations of their predators. As seed cachers, they likely play some role in distributing seeds. As fossorial animals, they help to aerate the soil.
These animals are not known to positively affect humans.
No negative impact on humans has been reported for this species.
IUCN: A subspecies, C. californicus femoralis (Dalzura pocket mouse), is listed as DD (Data deficient).
Studies indicate that hypothermic Citellus tridecemlineatus. (Merritt, 1985)show significantly higher hepatic ATP levels than non-hypothermic control groups. This suggests a metabolic heat arousal mechanism similar to that used by 13-lined ground squirrels
Eight subspecies have been described in southern California: C. californicus bensoni, C. californicus bernardinus, C. californicus califonicus, C. californicus dispar, C. californicus femoralis, C. californicus mariniensis, C. californicus mesopolius,and C. californicus ochrus. (Williams, 1999)
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Matthew Johnson (author), California State University, Sacramento, James Biardi (editor), California State University, Sacramento.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
uses sound to communicate
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
Found in coastal areas between 30 and 40 degrees latitude, in areas with a Mediterranean climate. Vegetation is dominated by stands of dense, spiny shrubs with tough (hard or waxy) evergreen leaves. May be maintained by periodic fire. In South America it includes the scrub ecotone between forest and paramo.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
digs and breaks up soil so air and water can get in
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Berry, W., E. Berry. 1960. Mammals of the San Francisco Bay Region. Berkely: University of California Press.
Erickson, R., M. Patten. 1999. Identification and Distribution of Spiny Pocket Mice (*Chaetodipus*) in Cismontane Southern California. Bulletin of Southern California Academy of Sciences, 98(2): 57-65.
Ingles, L. 1965. Mammals of the Pacific States. Palo Alto: Stanford University Press.
Merritt, J. 1985. The Effects of Torpor on Adenosine Triphosphate Storage in the California Pocket Mouse, *Perognathus californicus*. Journal of Neurobiology, Biochemistry, and Physiology, 82: 297-299.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walkers Mammals of the World, Sixth Edition. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Spiegel, L., M. Small, J. Tom, T. Dao. 1995. An iccurrance of long range movement in the California pocketmouse (*Chaetodipus californicus*). The Southwestern Naturalist, 40: 225-226.
Whitaker, Jr., J. 1996. National Audobon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals. New York: Chanticleer Press.
Williams, D. 1999. California Pocket Mouse (The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Washington D.C., London: Smithsonian Institution Press.). Pp. 508-510 in D Wilson, S Ruff, eds.
Zeiner, D., W. Laudenslayer, K. Mayer, E. White, (eds.). 1990. California's Wildlife. Vol. 3, Mammals. Sacramento: California Department of Fish and Game.