Individuals of the genus Colobus are typically found in tropical rain forests (lowland and montane types) of Africa, in the countries of Senegal, Ethiopia, Tanzania, Congo, Malawi, Uganda and Zambia. is limited to a range from Gambia to the Ivory Coast. (Davies and Oates, 1994)
Most African forests in whichis found experience prolonged and pronounced dry seasons. Most of the forest lies within 10 degrees of the equator and is characterized by two rainfall peaks interspersed with two relatively dry periods--one short and one long. Much of the African moist forest zone is dominated by a single leguminous tree species. At present, much of habitat has been overrun by farming (especially rice cultivation) and tree cutting. This being the case, these areas typically support a variable array of young secondary forest. The old secondary forest (60% of the habitat) is dominated by the leguminous trees.
Males, on average, weigh approximately 9.90 kg, whereas a typical female is near 8.30 kg. Head and body length range from 450 to 720 mm, tail length from 520 to 1,000 mm. Colobus, however, this species is distinctive in that the chest and whiskers are white while the rest of the body is black. Further, the tail is entirely white and not tufted (Nowak, 1999). is slender- bodied with a long tail and prominant rump callosities. A complex sacculated stomach is present, but cheek pouches are absent. The thumb is reduced to a mere tubercle, the skull is somewhat prognathous, and the orbits are oval with narrow superciliary ridges (Nowak, 1999). The nostrils are lengthened by an extension of the nasal skin and may extend to nearly the mouth. (Nowak, 1999)has white markings like most other species within the genus
The mating system has been described as 'unimale'--one male mating with several females, as well as 'multimale' where multiple males mate with multiple females.
There is conflicting evidence regarding seasonality of reproduction. In some groups,has been observed to give birth year round, but in others the birth season coincides with the dry season (December-May). This is thought to occur as a result of the greater availability of fruit as well as access to crops and human provisioning.
The gestation period of this species is 175 days on average, and the interbirth interval is approximately 24 months. Females, on average, produce 1 offspring every 20 months (Nowak, 1999) and reach sexual maturity at approximately 2 years of age. (Nowak, 1999)
As in all primates, females are primarily responsible for the care of offspring. Females provide their young with milk, protection, and grooming. Young are not able to walk immediately, and must be carried for some time. The role of males in parental care has not been reported. (Nowak, 1999)
The maximum longevity reported for this species is 23.5 years in captivity. Wild life spans are not known with certainty, but are likely to be lower than this.
typically live in small social groups comprised of 3 to 4 adult females and 1 to 3 adult males. The females maintain close spatial relationships with one another and engage in grooming behavior. Adult males rarely interact and display a clear dominance hierarchy.
During the infrequent encounters between groups, adult males engage in aggressive displays with one another. Some of this aggression occurs in the form of territorial calling, which is meant to be indicative of male strength and condition. The calling can also be evoked in other situations, such as when a predator is threatening the group. Generally, however, it is thought that the main purpose of calling is to maintain spatial distance between two groups or between male members within one group.
The range ofaverages 22 hectares with considerable overlap between groups.
Communication in most primates is complex, involving visual signals (such as facial expressions and body postures), vocalizations, and different forms of physical contact ( such reassurance gestures, aggression, grooming). It is likely that these monkeys employ all means of communication listed above. (Nowak, 1999)
Although (Nowak, 1999)is generally highly arboreal, members of this species are found to feed on the ground. Colobus groups typically have a daily foraging path of only about 500 meters. The diet consists mostly of leaves, but fruits and flowers can be more/less important depending upon the season (Nowak, 1999).
Predators of these colobus monkeys are not reported. However, because of the size of these monkeys and their arboreal habits, likely predators include raptors and leopards. Large snakes might also take young animals.
These monkeys probably have some impact on their ecosystem. As a potential prey species, the abundance of these monkeys may affect the abundance of predators. In addition, their reliance on leafy vegetations, fruits and seeds, may affect the plant community, especially by dispersing seeds.
In the nineteenth century,was hunted by humans extensively for use of its fur . More recently, however, has provided little economic benefit for humans. They could be considered important in ways other than economically, however, due to the fact that they are ecologically, anatomically and socially interesting.
Their numbers are so low as to have little to no effect on humans whatsoever.
is considered to be highly endangered because of habitat destruction and hunting. Habitat destruction occurs through subsistance farming, commercial agricultural development and selective logging. is also extremely vulnerable to hunting by humans, both for their meat and fur.
Attempts at maintaining this species in captivity has largely failed, most probably because of their digestive peculiarities. Instead, it is important to managehabitat forests effectively and prevent any further habitat destruction in order to protect and conserve them.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Devon Landes (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
ranking system or pecking order among members of a long-term social group, where dominance status affects access to resources or mates
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
the kind of polygamy in which a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females.
having more than one female as a mate at one time
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Davies, G., J. Oates. 1994. Colobine Monkeys. New York: Cambridge University Press.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, Sixth Edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.