Forest hogs are found in Africa, mainly in the equatorial forests and grasslands west, west of the Rift Valley. There are a few scattered small populations northeast of Lake Victoria, and several scattered larger populations from Nigeria to Senegal. There are three recognized subspecies, each with distinct ranges. The forest hog H. m. ivoriensis inhabits the area near the Ivory Coast, H. m. rimator lives in two areas near the west and central equatorial zone and coexists in the east equatorial zone with H. m. mienertzhagheni, the "true" giant forest hog. A potential fourth subspecies exists to the north of H. m. mienertzhagheni. (d'Huart, 1993; Estes, 1991)
The giant forest hog prefers the dense shade of thickets and bushes. This suid ranges through a variety of forest types, including dry forests; humid, lowland forests; and montane forests (up to 3,800 m). (d'Huart, 1993; Estes, 1991)is most common near permanent water sources, especially where there is a thick understory cover. However, it does venture out into clearings and grasslands to feed.
- Range elevation
- 3800 (high) m
- 12467.19 (high) ft
- Sexual Dimorphism
- male larger
- Range mass
- 180 to 275 kg
- 396.48 to 605.73 lb
- Average length
- 190 cm
- 74.80 in
Gestation period: 151 days
Number of young: 2-11 precocial piglets
Breeding season: February to April and August to October
Birthing: January to March and July to September
Weaning: 9 weeks
Sexual maturity: 18 months
Life span: up to 18 years, with 5 years being the average
Juveniles accompany their mother very soon after birth, but remain under cover in nests of tall grasses and branches for at least a week, walking beneath the mother while in the open. Females may disperse as yearlings while males may stay until secondary sexual characteristics have appeared (Estes 1991, d'Huart 1993). (d'Huart, 1993; Estes, 1991)
- Key Reproductive Features
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Average lifespan
- 3.0 years
- Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research
- Average lifespan
Forest hogs are shy creatures that live in low population densities and are therefore not well known. They are nocturnal and live in groups called 'sounders' which consist of 6-14 individuals in a 1:2 male:female ratio, led by a male. Subadult males form bachelor groups. The hogs tend to be more active, up to 10 hours per day, in areas where they are not hunted, and will range 8-12 km per day. They are most often out in the open during up to four hours of steady feeding between dusk and midnight. A range will consist of pastures, sleeping areas, water holes, wallows, rubbing places, latrines, and mineral licks, connected by paths through the underbrush. These suids scrape dirt from beneath logs or roots to bed down. Boars are intolerant of others, and will engage in one of two forms of fighting: snout pushing, a test of weight, or forehead ramming, which often fractures the skull. If cranial hollows meet exactly, this ramming behavior produces a loud report. A mating pair of hogs will leave a sounder, the male grunting loudly, and urinating frequently. The boar butts the female's hindquarters until she stands for copulation, which may last 10 minutes. Adults will surround piglets to defend them from their main predator, the hyena, and the leopard, which hunts them as well. Piglets will freeze at the sound of an alarm grunt. Forest hogs are extremely susceptible to hunting, because they come to bay and fight at the edge of cover (Estes 1991, d'Huart 1993).
- Key Behaviors
Communication and Perception
Herbivore: The forest hog is unable to root like other Suidae, but it can dig quite well with its tusks for roots and minerals. Otherwise, the forest hog grazes on grasses, sedges and herbage. Sometimes, these suids will ingest carrion or eggs. They also practice coprophagy (Estes 1991, d'Huart 1993).
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
The forest hog is an easy target for hunting, and although among some peoples of the Congo, the eating of H. mienertzhageni is considered to cause calamity, the species is hunted in much of its range, not only for subsistence, but for commercial meat markets. There is also some trade for the ivory of its tusks, and hides were sometimes used for leather. (d'Huart, 1993; Walker, 1968)
- Positive Impacts
- body parts are source of valuable material
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
The forest hog is a symptomless carrier of African Swine Fever (ASF), which is lethal to domestic pigs. This disease is transmitted by a tick called the tampan. These suids also can carry the trypanosomes for sleeping sickness (ngana) that is transmitted by the tse-tse fly to livestock and humans. They also transmit rinderpest and are responsible for significant crop damage (Macdonald 1995, d'Huart 1993).
The forest hog is rated 3-4 by IUCN. This means that it has a restricted distribution, is threatened by habitat destruction, hunting pressure or other ecological pressure, however populations are not declining. The subspecies Hylochoerus mienertzhagheni mienertzhagheni has the smallest range, but appears to be relatively secure (Oliver 1993).
Barbara Lundrigan (author), Michigan State University, Jennifer Bidlingmeyer (author), Michigan State University.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
- scrub forest
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
- tropical savanna and grassland
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
- temperate grassland
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
Estes, R. 1991. Behavior Guide to African Mammals. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press.
Macdonald, D. 1995. The Encyclopedia of Mammals. London, Sydney: George Allen and Unwin.
Walker, E. 1968. Mammals of the World. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press.
d'Huart, J. 1993. 4.3 The Forest Hog (Hylochoerus meinertzhageni). Pp. 84-92 in W Oliver, ed. Pigs, Peccaries, and Hippos. Gland, Switzerland: IUCN.