- Habitat Regions
is named for one of its remarkable characteristics, idios being Greek for ‘peculiar’ and oura meaning ‘tail’. The tail is longer than the head and body and is made feather-like in appearance by both long, widely spaced hairs and short, dense hairs that project laterally, almost perpendicular to the length of the tail. The hairless areas on the dorsal and ventral sides of the tail are scaly, and there are large horny scales present near the body. The tail may assist in gripping trees as well as balancing the animal.
- Sexual Dimorphism
- male larger
- Range mass
- 25 to 35 g
- 0.88 to 1.23 oz
- Range length
- 208 to 220 mm
- 8.19 to 8.66 in
- Average length
- 208 mm
- 8.19 in
Almost nothing is known about the reproduction of (Kingdon, 1974).
Almost nothing is known about their breeding habits. They have been captured and found to be pregnant in June and August. (Kingdon, 1974)
There is almost nothing known about the parental investment of Idiurus mactotis. It can be inferred that like all mammals, females nurse their young and therefore provide at least some care.
- Parental Investment
bats. They huddle together and are usually found in groups ranging from 2 to 40. They return to their specific den each night around 06.00 h. Dens have been observed to be inhabited for over three years. They leave the den one at a time between 18.15 and 19.00 h and stay on the den tree trunk for a half an hour before gliding to neighboring trees. They avoid leaving the trees. No kind of social interaction has been observed during the activity period. During the activity period, a translocated male was recorded as using an area seven acres large, averaging a distance of 790 m. (Julliot, et al., 1998)spend the day in colonies, clinging to the insides of hollow trees and sleeping. They may be found sharing a den with other species in the genus or some species of
A malethat was tracked with a radio collar for 48 hours stayed within a three hectare area.
Communication and Perception
Idiurus macrotis produce a mouse-like squeak. Its primary function is not known. (Kingdon, 1974)
Stomach contents of specimens indicate that they are mostly frugivorous. Also, some bark peeling and ingestion of phloem sap has been observed, but little else is known about their feeding habits. (Julliot, et al., 1998)
- Plant Foods
- wood, bark, or stems
- sap or other plant fluids
Little information is available on the impact this species has on its ecosystem.may disperse the seeds of the fruit it eats, and may damage trees by eating bark.
- Ecosystem Impact
- disperses seeds
is considered a lower risk, but near threatened species on the IUCN redlist. Habitat loss due to deforestation is considered the largest threat to this species.
Matthew Wund (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
emily rudman (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
used loosely to describe any group of organisms living together or in close proximity to each other - for example nesting shorebirds that live in large colonies. More specifically refers to a group of organisms in which members act as specialized subunits (a continuous, modular society) - as in clonal organisms.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Julliot, C., S. Cajani, A. Gautier-Hion. 1998. Anomalures (Rodentia, Anomaluridae) in Central Gabon : species conposition, population densities and ecology. Mammals, 62(1): 9-18.
Kingdon, J. 1974. East African mammals : an atlas of evolution in Africa IIB Hares and Rodents. London: Academic Press.
Nowak, R. 1997. "Walker's Mammals of the World Online" (On-line). Accessed January 11, 2004 at http://www.press.jhu.edu/books/walkers_mammals_of_the_world/rodentia/rodentia.anomaluridae.idiurus.html.
Rham, U. 1990. Scaly-Tailed Squirrel-Group Rodents. Pp. 118-125 in Griximek's encyclopedia of mammals, Vol. Vol 3. New York: McGraw-Hill.
Rosevear, D. 1969. Rodents of West Africa. London: British Museum of Natural History.