The only known habitat of (Solari and Pine, 2008)is premontane rainforest.
- Terrestrial Biomes
- Range elevation
- 400 to 600 m
- 1312.34 to 1968.50 ft
- Range mass
- 28 to 38 g
- 0.99 to 1.34 oz
- Range length
- 124 to 125 mm
- 4.88 to 4.92 in
The mating system of this species is unknown.
- Key Reproductive Features
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Range number of offspring
- 9 (high)
Although parental care has not been observed in this species, females presumably nurse neonatal young, groom them, and protect them from predators. ()
Nothing is known about the lifespan of this species.
Several juvenile individuals were found climbing in bamboo, and the morphology of the species is consistent with an arboreal or scansorial lifestyle. One adult was found inside a bamboo cane. Like other mouse opossums, this species is probably nocturnal and solitary. (Solari and Pine, 2008)
Communication and Perception
Communication has not been studied in this species, but adults of both sexes have sternal glands that probably have some social-marking function. (Solari and Pine, 2008)
The eyes, ears, nasal turbinates (thin bones that support olfactory epithelium), and tactile hairs (vibrissae) are well developed in this species (as in other opossums), so vision, hearing, and touch are presumably important senses. ()
- Communication Channels
- Other Communication Modes
- scent marks
The diet of this species is unknown, but its dentition is consistent with insectivory. Like other species of mouse opossums, this species may also be opportunistically frugivorous. ()
- Animal Foods
- terrestrial non-insect arthropods
- Plant Foods
- Anti-predator Adaptations
- Known Predators
- Owls (Strigiformes)
The ecosystem roles of this species are unkown, but it probably eats small animals (e.g., insects). It probably is eaten by larger animals, and it is probably host to both internal and external parasites. Probable ectoparasites include species of Arachnida (Acari: mites) and Insecta (Siphonaptera: fleas). Probable endoparasites include species of Acanthocephala (spiny-headed worms), Cestoda (tapeworms), Digenea (flukes), and Nematoda (roundworms). ()
- fleas (Siphonaptera)
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
It is unlikely that this species is of any positive economic importance.
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
There are no known adverse effects ofon humans.
Although this species has a restricted geographic range, the region that they inhabit is still largely undeveloped.
is one of the least frequently observed and most poorly known of all mouse opossums.
Robert Voss (author), American Museum of Natural History, Sharon Jansa (editor), American Museum of Natural History, Alexa Unruh (editor), Animal Diversity Web Staff.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
- female parental care
parental care is carried out by females
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
- scent marks
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Pine, R. 1972. A new subgenus and species of murine opossum (genus Marmosa) from Peru. Journal of Mammalogy, 53: 279-282.
Solari, S., R. Pine. 2008. Rediscovery and redescription of Marmosa (Stegomarmosa) andersoni Pine (Mammalia: Didelphimorphia: Didelphidae), an endemic Peruvian mouse opossum, with a reassessment of its affinities. Zootaxa, 1756: 49-61.