- Other Habitat Features
- Range elevation
- 600 (high) m
- 1968.50 (high) ft
Thee small bats weigh around 12 g. The head to body length of (Nowak, 1994)ranges from 50 to 75 mm. Its tail length ranges from 10 to 25 mm and its forearm length ranges from 48 to 57 mm.
- Sexual Dimorphism
- sexes alike
- Average mass
- males, 12.8 g ; females 12 g
- Range length
- 50 to 75 mm
- 1.97 to 2.95 in
- Mating System
Close relatives of the species M. bennettii give birth to a single offspring at the beginning of the wet season, which immediately follows the end of the dry season. It is likely that is similar. (Reid, 1997)
Members of the family Phyllostomidae give birth to live young. Mothers nurse their young until they are weaned, which takes at most 9 months. Both male and female offspring will reach sexual maturity in 1 to 2 years. (Grzimek, 1998)
The gestation period ofand close relatives is not known.
- Key Reproductive Features
- seasonal breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- breeds once per year.
- Breeding season
- breeds during the dry season of northern South America which ranges from December until April.
- Average number of offspring
- Range weaning age
- 9 (high) months
- Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity (female)
- 1 to 2 years
- Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity (male)
- 1 to 2 years
Little is known regarding parental investment in (Emmons, 1990). Male-female mating pairs are frequently identified foraging together, which suggests some pre-mating courtship. Other investments in pre-mating rituals have not been identified.
Mothers give birth to live young. Once the offspring is born, the mother nurses it until it is weaned. It is usually weaned in 9 months or less. The role of the father during this period is not known. It is also not known if any parental investment continues after weaning of the young. The offspring will reach sexual maturity within 1 to 2 years of its birth. (Grzimek, 1998)
Little is known regarding the lifespan of Phyllostomidae have a lifespan of approximately 20 years in the wild. It is not known how long members of either or Phyllostomidae can survive in captivity. (Grzimek, 1998). Members of the
- Average lifespan
- 20 years
- Average lifespan
M. bennettii usually roost in groups of 2 to 4 individuals, but have been seen roosting in groups as large as 20 individuals. Roosts can be identified by their very batty odor. also forages during the day. It is an insectivore that catches its food off of vegetation by gleaning. (Emmons, 1990; Grzimek, 1998; Reid, 1997)is nocturnal, and therefore roosts during the day and becomes active at night. It usually roosts in hollow tree stumps and humid, rotting logs. Occasionally will roost in a building. It is gregarious and lives in a small family group in which individuals roost together. Close relatives of the species
There is no known information regarding the home range of.
Communication and Perception
There is no known information regarding the communication behavior of Phyllostomidae, along with most bats, use low frequency sounds for social interactions and high frequency sounds for echolocation. These low frequency sounds are important in mother-offspring interactions. Echolocation is its primary mode of collecting sensory information, and therefore this could play some role in communication. (Fenton, 1985). Members of the family
- Communication Channels
- Animal Foods
- terrestrial non-insect arthropods
No predators have been identified for M. bennettii.or its close relative
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
- Positive Impacts
- controls pest population
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
does not pose a negative economic threat for humans.
Although (Emmons, 1990)spans a large geographical area, its population is not very dense in any single location. However, its local rarity does not make an endangered species.
There are three subspecies of M.crenulatum. These are M. crenulatum crenulatum, M. crenulatum longifolium, and M. crenulatum keenani. (Emmons, 1990)
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Aimee Kushnereit (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
- female parental care
parental care is carried out by females
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
having a body temperature that fluctuates with that of the immediate environment; having no mechanism or a poorly developed mechanism for regulating internal body temperature.
the state that some animals enter during winter in which normal physiological processes are significantly reduced, thus lowering the animal's energy requirements. The act or condition of passing winter in a torpid or resting state, typically involving the abandonment of homoiothermy in mammals.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
- seasonal breeding
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Camargo, G., E. Fischer. 2005. Primeiro registro do morcego Mimon crenulatum (Phyllostomidae) no Pantanal, sudoeste do Brasil. Biota Neotropica, 5: 1-2. Accessed November 05, 2005 at http://www.biotaneotropica.org.br/v5n1/pt/abstract?short-communication+BN00705012005.
Eisenberg, J. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Emmons, L. 1990. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Fenton, B. 1985. Communication in the Chiroptera. Bloomington: Indiana University Press.
Findley, J. 1993. Bats. Cambridge University: Cambridge University Press.
Grzimek, B. 1998. Phyllostomidae. Pp. 1 in Grizmek's Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. 1, 1 Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company.
Linares, O. 1998. Mamiferos de Venezuela. Caracas: Universidad Simon Bolivar.
Nowak, R. 1994. Walker's Bats of the World. Baltimore and London: The John Hopkins University Press.
Reid, F. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. New York: Oxford University Press.
Walker, E. 1975. Walker's Mammals of the World, Third Edition. Baltimore and London: The John Hopkins University Press.
Whitaker, J. 1980. Foods Eaten By Some Bats From Costa-Rica and Panama. Journal of Mammology, 61(3): 540-544.