has a limited, isolated distribution on the Indonesian islands of Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and North Natuna Islands (Nowak 1997; Long and Killingley 1983).
- Other Geographic Terms
- island endemic
are montane and are seldom found on the plains. They are found often above 7,000 ft. in elevation, but may occur below 4,000 ft. and even as low as 850 ft. in West Java. Most inhabit shallow burrows underground. However, in Borneo they inhabit caves at high elevations (Long and Killingley 1983).
- Range elevation
- 250 (low) m
- 820.21 (low) ft
- Average elevation
- 2100 m
- 6889.76 ft
are classified as true badgers. They were once classifed with the skunks because of their black and white coloration and strong scent glands, but the accesory cusp on the inner projection of the upper fourth premolar and the large front digging feet places with Meles and Taxidea.
Coloration ofvaries from dark black to blackish brown. All have a white patch on the top of the head. A white mid-dorsal stripe extends from the patch on the head and is either interrupted or extends posteriorly down the spine to the tail. Fur is sparse on the belly. Hair on the neck stands nearly erect. Their eyes are small and the pinna (or ear flap) are vestigial.
The body ofis small, squat, heavy, and nearly plantigrade. They have a long, pointed, mobile snout, short, muscular legs, long, strong recurved claws on the front feet, and a short tail. The musculature forms a web that extends to the base of the foreclaws. The toes are bound together as far as the base of the claws. Their nose to tailbase ranges from 370 to 510mm and their tail length ranges from 50 to 75mm. All have a well-developed anal scent gland.
The cheek teeth have low, rounded cusps with circular formed crowns (Nowak 1997; Long and Killingley 1983).
- Range mass
- 1.4 to 3.6 kg
- 3.08 to 7.93 lb
- Range length
- 370 to 510 mm
- 14.57 to 20.08 in
Females have six teats-four pectoral and two inguinal. They are estimated to give birth to two or three offspring per litter. The litter is brought up in the underground burrows (Jackson 2001; Long and Killingley 1983).
- Key Reproductive Features
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Average number of offspring
In general,are nocturnal and feed at night. During the daytime, they hole up in shallow burrows underground. They use their strong claws to dig simple tunnels that end in a larger chamber where bedding is placed. Tunnels extend no more than 2 ft. (60 cm) in depth and 6 ft. in length. The bedding chamber has a diameter of several feet. For concealment, twigs and dry leaves are placed at the external entrance. The burrows are often dug near and protected by the bases and roots of trees. They will also occupy porcupine burrows--even sometimes sharing the burrows with the porcupines. The dens have an unpleasant smell, but sometimes this may be confused with paku sigung (the stink badger fern), a similarly smelling local plant. Most live in pairs (Jackson 2001; Nowak 1997; Long and Killingley 1983).
Communication and Perception
uses its strong forelimbs, long claws, and 'pig-like' snout to root through soils and feed. At night, these animals forage for insects and worms. They feed mainly on invertebrates and plant material (Nowak 1997; Long and Killingley 1983).
Foods eaten include: worms, especially earth worms, insects, insect grubs, bird eggs, carrion and plant material.
- Animal Foods
- terrestrial non-insect arthropods
- terrestrial worms
- Plant Foods
When endangered,uses its well-developed scent gland. It will raise its tail and then emit a pungent, foul, milky green secretion. The secretion can be ejected with some accuracy. The secretion is nauseating and damaging when it comes in contact with the predator. Humans have fainted from the stench. Dogs have been asphyxiated by the fluid or even blinded when struck in the eye. is quite fierce and growls and bites when handled.
It is a slow mover and can only run away at a trot (about the speed of a human's walk) for about 100 meters (Jackson 2001; Nowak 1997; Long and Killingley 1983).
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
In the past, natives of the island diluted the fluid from the scent gland to manufacture perfumes for their Javanese sultans.
Some islanders will hunt and kill, immediately remove the scent glands and eat the meat.
Drink mixtures of the skin shavings and water have also been made as traditional 'cures' for fever or rheumatism (Jackson 2001; Long and Killingley 1983).
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
As they turn up soil to forage for insects and worms,often uproot freshly planted seeds on agricultural lands. The roots of crop plants may also be eaten, which damages sprouting plants (Long and Killingley 1983).
- Negative Impacts
- crop pest
Indonesian law has protectedsince 1979. Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park (15,000 ha.) in Java and Danau Sentarum National Park (80,000 ha.) in West Kalimantan, Borneo are two protected park areas where are found (Jackson 2001).
Ticks that parasitize this species include Haemaphysalis hystricus, Haemaphysalis konings bergeri, and Ixodes spinacozalis.
There are two subspecies of M. javanensis lucifer tends to be darker in pelage. The other subspecies, M. javanensis javanensis lives on Java, Sumatra and North Natuna Islands.. The Borneo Stink Badger,
was classified by F. Cuvier in 1821. It is known by several different names, in different languages:
It is also known as the Sunda Stink Badger and probably many other names.
Its original name was Mephitis javanensis before it was placed with the true badgers. Mydaus is derived from the greek word 'mudao' ("I am damp"), which refers to its unpleasant damp, decaying smell (Jackson 2001; Nowak 1997; Long and Killingley 1983).
Rachel Krauskopf (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Kate Teeter (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
flesh of dead animals.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
a substance used for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
- internal fertilization
fertilization takes place within the female's body
- island endemic
animals that live only on an island or set of islands.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Jackson, S. September 2, 2001. "Badger Pages" (On-line). Accessed November 15, 2001 at http://www.badgers.org.uk/badgerpages/info.html.
Long, C., C. Killingley. 1983. The Badgers of the World. Sprinfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas.
Nowak, R. 1997. "Walker's Mammals of the World-Online 5.1" (On-line). Accessed November 17, 2001 at http://www.press.jhu.edu/books/walkers_mammals_of_the_world/carnivora/carnivora.mustelidae.mydaus.html.