The preferred habitats of this species include dry areas near sea level with soft, sandy soil (for easy burrowing). Brushy fields are preferred for the cover they provide, but forests are also inhabited. Cultivated land was once well-suited, but this is no longer the case due to modern plowing techniques which destroy rabbit burrows. Particularly in central Europe, (Parker, 1990)has learned to coexist with humans in cities, making its home in parks and cemeteries as well as gardens and lawns. Human activities, particularly the spread of agriculture, have often inadvertently helped this species to colonize new areas.
Wildweigh between 1.5 and 2.5 kg, and are from 38 to 50 cm long. Domestic individuals may be larger. The coat is generally grayish, with black and brown (and sometimes red) sprinkled throughout. The underside of the body is paler gray, and the underside of the tail is white. Melanistic specimens are not unusual. (Macdonald, 1984)
This species (and rabbit species generally) have smaller ears and shorter, less powerful legs than their hares.
Mating in rabbits is generally polygynandrous, though males will attempt to monopolize particular females. (Macdonald, 1984)
Rabbits are well-known for their reproductive capacity.is capable of reproducing year-round, but most breeding activity takes place in the first half of the year. Gestation is about 30 days, and the average litter contains 5 to 6 young. Females experience postpartum estrus and thus may have several litters per year, though spontaneous abortions and resorption of embryos are common (possibly due to environmental or social stresses). (Vaughan, 2000; Nowak, 1999)
One reason for the reproductive success of rabbits is induced ovulation, where eggs are only released in response to copulation. (Macdonald, 1984) Rabbit placentae allow an unusually high degree of contact between maternal and fetal bloodstreams, a condition they share with humans. Thus, they are useful models for the study of human pregnancy and fetal development. (Banks, 1989)
Neonates, called kittens, are naked, blind and helpless. The mother visits the nest for only a few minutes each day to nurse them, but the milk is extremely rich. Young are weaned at four weeks of age, attain sexual maturity at about eight months, and can live up to nine years old. However, mortality rates in the first year of life frequently exceed 90%. (Nowak, 1999; Macdonald, 1984) (Banks, 1989; Macdonald, 1984; Nowak, 1999; Vaughan, et al., 2000)
Domestic rabbits can live to be up to nine years old. However, mortality during the first year of life in wild populations is generally quite high, and can reach as much as 90%. (Macdonald, 1984; Nowak, 1999)
European rabbits are gregarious, territorial animals. If soil conditions and forage supply permit, they prefer to live in groups in large, complex burrow systems (warrens). A typical colony consists of six to ten adults of both sexes. Colonies have distinct dominance hierarchies, which are particularly important for males, as dominance position determines which male will have preferential access to mates. A male's position in the social hierarchy means that potentially costly conflicts between males over females are rare. Territoriality is also most evident among dominant males during the breeding season. (Parker, 1990; Nowak, 1999) (Nowak, 1999; Parker, 1990)
Home range size varies with population density and food abundance, but is usually under 50 acres and often as small as one or two acres. Males' home ranges are on average twice as large as those of females, and overlap with those of several females. (Parker, 1990) (Parker, 1990)
is a generalized herbivore, eating a diverse diet of grasses, leaves, buds, tree bark, and roots. Gardeners know them to eat lettuce, cabbage, root vegetables, and grains.
Rabbits are preyed upon by a wide variety of carnivores, including canines, felines, mustelids, hawks and owls.
Few mammal species are farther from extinction than. Not only is it valuable to humans as a domestic and game animal, but wild populations have established themselves successfully in many parts of the world. However, one variety of found on islands in the Atlantic and Mediterranean may be at risk. (Wilson & Reeder, 1993)
Due to its popularity as a game animal and a food source,has been introduced by humans widely around the world. These animals spread through much of the Mediterranean world in Roman times, and through much of Europe during the Middle Ages. Domestication and selective breeding have been practiced for over 1000 years. During the Age of Exploration, rabbits were left on hundreds of islands as a food source for later voyages, often with devastating consequences for island ecologies. (Nowak, 1999)
The introduction ofinto Australia has created an ongoing ecological case study. The first rabbits were brought to Australia in the late 1700s, but the "invasion" really began around 1850. By 1900 in Australia numbered an estimated 20 million. Its range, limited only by lack of water, spanned 1600 km. These animals became a serious threat to agriculture, primarily by competing for food with sheep and cattle. Therefore, extensive (and generally unsuccessful) efforts to control them were undertaken, including the large-scale use of poison baits. (Parker, 1990) A problem of secondary poisoning of rabbit predators (themselves introduced) has been documented. (Heyward & Norbury, 1999)
The economic costs to agriculture are dwarfed, however, by the ecological cost to the indigenous Australian flora and fauna. Many native mammal species are at a competitive disadvantage to rabbits. A number of extinctions have been reported, with many other species in steep decline, though introduced predators have undoubtedly also played a role. Plant communities are also devastated by the voracious rabbits, and the denuded landscape is subject to increased erosion, further threatening native species through habitat destruction. (Parker, 1990; Nowak, 1999)
On the other hand, rabbits may provide benefits to some native species. Their burrowing loosens soil, which can be advantageous for certain plant and animal species, and abandoned burrows provide ready-made shelters. (Parker, 1990)
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Ati Tislerics (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Living in Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania, New Guinea and associated islands.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
either directly causes, or indirectly transmits, a disease to a domestic animal
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having a worldwide distribution. Found on all continents (except maybe Antarctica) and in all biogeographic provinces; or in all the major oceans (Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific.
active at dawn and dusk
ranking system or pecking order among members of a long-term social group, where dominance status affects access to resources or mates
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
ovulation is stimulated by the act of copulation (does not occur spontaneously)
(as keyword in perception channel section) This animal has a special ability to detect heat from other organisms in its environment.
referring to animal species that have been transported to and established populations in regions outside of their natural range, usually through human action.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
islands that are not part of continental shelf areas, they are not, and have never been, connected to a continental land mass, most typically these are volcanic islands.
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
the kind of polygamy in which a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females.
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns.
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
living in cities and large towns, landscapes dominated by human structures and activity.
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
Banks, R. 1989. "Rabbits: Models and Research Applications (USAMRIID Seminar Series)" (On-line). Accessed November 29, 1999 at http://netvet.wustl.edu/species/rabbits/rabtmodl.txt.
Heyward, R., G. Norbury. 1999. Secondary poisoning of ferrets and cats after 1080 rabbit poisoning. Wildlife Research, 26(1): 75-80.
Macdonald, D. 1984. The Encyclopedia of Mammals. New York, NY: Facts on File Publications.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, Sixth Edition. Baltimore and London: The John's Hopkins University Press.
Parker, S. 1990. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, Inc..
Thompson, H., C. King. 1994. The European Rabbit: The History and Biology of a Successful Colonizer. New York, NY: Oxford University Press.
Vaughan, T., J. Ryan, N. Czaplewski. 2000. Mammology. New York, NY: Harcourt, Inc..
Wilson, D., D. Reeder. 1993. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian Institution.