The mating system of these animals has not been reported.
Spotted linsangs have one breeding season in February and a second in August. Individual females can produce one or two litters per year. Although no details are available on the reproductive cycle of P. linsang), a related species, is 11 days. Litters of two are common. Newborn weight for P. linsang is 40 g. The young are hidden in tree or root hollows lined with dried vegetation, where they may stay until weaning. It is unknown if their mother teaches the young to hunt. (Beacham and Beetz, 1998; Nowak, 1999; Schliemann, 1990), the estrus cycle for banded linsangs (
Further details on the reproduction of this species are not available. It is unknown when animals are weaned, when they disperse, at what age they reach sexual maturity, and at what age they first breed.
Like most carnivores, the young of this species are born helpless. A mother hides her young in tree or root hollows lined with dried vegetation, where they may stay until weaning. It is not known whether the mother teaches the young to hunt. (Beacham and Beetz, 1998; Schliemann, 1990)
In addition to seeing that her offspring are in a safe location, the mother provides the young with milk. It is not known whether or not the male provides parental care in this species.
Spotted linsangs are primarily arboreal predators. Their sharp claws and long, thin bodies help them to run along branches. Although primarily arboreal, these animals also spend time hunting on the ground. They are nocturnal and spend the day sleeping in nests in tree hollows or under tree roots. The nests are lined with dry leaves and twigs. They are not thought to be social. Because of their shy and reclusive nature, little is known of (Beacham and Beetz, 1998; Ducker, 1975; Schliemann, 1990)in the wild.
Home range size fo these animals has not been reported.
Communication has not been reported for this species. However, other viverrids are known to make some vocalizations. They also communicate through scent cues. Tactile communication is typically important between mates as well as between a mother and her young. (Nowak, 1999)
Spotted linsangs feed mainly on rodents, but also eat birds, insects, small reptiles, frogs, eggs, and carrion. In addition to meat, these viverrids are known to eat fruit. (Beacham and Beetz, 1998; Ducker, 1975)
Predators have not been reported for this species.
Spotted linsangs are arboreal predators of insects and small vertebrates. As such, they probably impact the populations of these animals. (Beacham and Beetz, 1998)
There is no reported negative effect of these animals on humans.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Brian Kepner (author), California State University, Sacramento, James Biardi (editor), California State University, Sacramento.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
flesh of dead animals.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Beacham, W., K. Beetz. 1998. Beacham's Guide to International Endangered Species, Vol. 2. Osprey, Florida: Beacham Publishing Corp..
Ducker, G. 1975. Viverrids and Aardwolves. Pp. 144-184 in B Grzimek, ed. Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, Vol. 12. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, Vol. 1, 6th Edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Schliemann, H. 1990. Viverrids. Pp. 510-545 in S Parker, ed. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. 3. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company.