The range of (Prater, 1980)includes India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, as far west as Syria, and north to Afghanistan and Nepal.
- Other Habitat Features
- Sexual Dimorphism
- sexes alike
- Range mass
- 100 to 227 g
- 3.52 to 8.00 oz
- Range length
- 150 to 170 mm
- 5.91 to 6.69 in
- Average basal metabolic rate
- 0.422 W
Males and females of this species live apart. The relationship between the sexes is currently not known. (Prater, 1980)
It is not yet known whether mating occurs above or below ground in burrows. Duration of the estrous cycle was found to be 4.5 days in the laboratory. The gestation period for (Thomas and Oommen, 1999; Prater, 1980)ranges from 21 to 30 days, with litter size ranging from 1 to 10 young, with 5 to 6 being the most common number of young per litter. Young Indian gerbils are independent as early as 21 days of age and reach sexual maturity as early as 10 weeks of age. Females attain sexual maturity earlier than males.
- Key Reproductive Features
- year-round breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- Indian gerbils can breed multiple times throughout the year, the interval is not well known.
- Breeding season
- Indian gerbils breed throughout the year, with peaks in February, July, August, and November.
- Range number of offspring
- 4 to 10
- Average number of offspring
- Range gestation period
- 21 to 30 days
- Range time to independence
- 21 (low) days
- Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity (female)
- 10 (low) weeks
- Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity (male)
- 10 (low) weeks
Parental care in (Nowak, 1991)has not been described. However, as in all mammals, females nurse and care for their young until they reach independence. The young are born in a relatively helpless state in a nest chamber in a burrow. Their eyes open at 14 days old.
A captivelived for 7 years. In the wild, however, most individuals don't survive their first year of life and adults probably live only a few years.
Indian gerbils are nocturnal and do not move far from their burrows. These gerbils live in loose communities with each burrow occupied by a single gerbil, except when young are present. Home ranges of individuals overlap extensively. These gerbils do not venture far from their burrows. The burrow system is of a simple 'Y' shape with two surface openings. There is a seasonal shift in burrow depth from approximately 35cm in winter to 45 to 50cm in the summer to escape the higher summer temperatures. (Goyal and Ghosh, 1993; Prater, 1980; Prakash and Gosh, 1975; Alderton, 1996; Vaughn, et al., 2000; Nowak, 1991)engage in social activities in which animals will wrestle, chase, and box with other gerbils. Populations of this species reach their peak in the monsoon season (March through September) and are at their lowest in January.
Communication and Perception
Little research has been conducted on communication in. However, like most mammals, they communicate through auditory, chemical, visual, and tactile signals. As nocturnal rodents it is likely that they perceive their environment largely through auditory and chemical signals, as well as using their vibrissae to sense tactile stimuli.
The diet of Indian gerbils consists of grasses, leaves, roots, and grains. They also eats grubs, insects, and nestling ground birds. (Prater, 1980)store grain in their burrows for consumption in the dry season and move on to roots and fruits of plants when the stores have been consumed. During the wet season insect availability increases and the proportion of insects and other arthropods in their diet rises to as high as 40%. This species has also been known to kill and eat smaller rodents and other mammals. Cannibalism on young is common in both captivity and the wild.
- Primary Diet
- Animal Foods
- terrestrial non-insect arthropods
- Plant Foods
- roots and tubers
- seeds, grains, and nuts
- Foraging Behavior
- stores or caches food
These gerbils are primarily preyed on by birds of prey, especially owls. Jackals, snakes, lizards, cats, and foxes will also eat these gerbils. Their primary means of escaping predation are nocturnality, escaping to their burrows, and heightened senses that allow them to detect predators. They are also very fast and can leap meters into the air when surprised. (Prakash and Gosh, 1975)
The role ofin the ecosystem is not well understood. However, it is clear that, through their abundance and food habits, they significantly impact populations of plants and arthropods throughout their range. They also serve as an important prey base for birds of prey and other small to medium-sized predators. Their burrowing activities aid in soil turnover and the re-distribution of soil nutrients.
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
These gerbils consume large quantities of insects which are potential agricultural pests. Indian gerbils are also hunted for food in southern India. (Prakash and Gosh, 1975)
- Positive Impacts
- controls pest population
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
are crop pests, especially in areas where grain is stored. The animals will feed on seeds, sprouts, mature plants, ears of corn, and saplings in orchards.
The presence of this species in villages results in transfer of fleas from wild to domestic rodents, which may be partly responsible for the transmission of bubonic plague in and around India. (Kumar, et al., 1997; Prater, 1980)
- Negative Impacts
- carries human disease
- crop pest
is not listed by CITES or the IUCN, they are the most common species of gerbil in the Indian subcontinent and are abundant throughout their range.
Stephanie Mott (author), Michigan State University, Barbara Lundrigan (editor), Michigan State University.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
- desert or dunes
in deserts low (less than 30 cm per year) and unpredictable rainfall results in landscapes dominated by plants and animals adapted to aridity. Vegetation is typically sparse, though spectacular blooms may occur following rain. Deserts can be cold or warm and daily temperates typically fluctuate. In dune areas vegetation is also sparse and conditions are dry. This is because sand does not hold water well so little is available to plants. In dunes near seas and oceans this is compounded by the influence of salt in the air and soil. Salt limits the ability of plants to take up water through their roots.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
- female parental care
parental care is carried out by females
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
- stores or caches food
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
- tropical savanna and grassland
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
- temperate grassland
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
- year-round breeding
breeding takes place throughout the year
Alderton, D. 1996. Rodents of the World. New York: Blandford Publishers.
Goyal , S., P. Ghosh. 1993. Burrow Structure of 2 Gerbil Species of Thar Desert, India. Acta Theriologica, 38/4: 453-456.
Jones, M. 1982. Longevity of captive mammals. Zool. Garten, 52: 113-128.
Kumar, K., S. Jamil-Ur-Rahman, S. Sharma, K. Gill, R. Katyal. 1997. Entomological and rodent surveillance in plague-suspected area during September 1994 and thereafter. Japanese Journal of Medical Science and Biology, 50/3: 97-111.
Nowak, R. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Prakash, L., P. Gosh. 1975. Rodents in Desert Environments. The Netherlands: Dr. W. Junk b.v. Publishers.
Prater, S. 1980. The Book of Indian Mammals. India: Bombay Natural History Society.
Thomas, B., M. Oommen. 1999. Reproductive biology of the South Indian gerbil <<Tatera indica cuvieri>> under laboratory conditions. Mammalia, 63/3: 341-347.
Vaughn, T., J. Ryan , N. Czaplewski. 2000. Mammalogy, Fourth Edition. Pennsylvania: Saunders College Publishing.