After selecting a suitable nesting site and constructing a secure nest for their young, both parents participate in incubating the clutch. After hatching, the altricial young require constant feeding and brooding, again by both parents. Male and female white-eyed vireos develop brood patches, though the male's is not vascularized. Parents continue to brood their young throughout the nestling and fledgling periods, which may last up to 34 days total. (Ehrlich, et al., 1988; Hopp, et al., 1995)
Lifespan for (Hopp, et al., 1995)is currently unknown. Adult survivorship ranges from 15 to over 57% depending on environmental conditions. First year survivorship is unknown. Possible causes of mortality include nest predation and severe weather.
is largely a migratory species that performs two annual journeys: north to the North American breeding grounds in the spring, and south to the wintering grounds in Central America in the fall. Non-migratory populations remain year-round in southern coastal regions of the United States from South Carolina to Texas, and also along the Gulf Coast of Mexico. Although they make long-distance journeys at night, like many migratory birds, they are diurnal species for the remainder of the year.
Territory size for (Hopp, et al., 1995)ranges in size from 0.14 to 1.3 ha.
relies heavily on acoustic and visual forms of communication. The primary call of this species has an explosive quality and may be described mnemonically as "quick-with-the-beer-check." Both the first and last notes are short and sharp, while the middle notes are a rapid warble. This song is given by males during the breeding season to establish territory and attract females. Fledgling males learn their father's song very early in life, and may begin mimicking his call as early as one month after leaving the nest. Young may also develop some elements of their song by mimicking their neighbors. Both males and females give a harsh chattering call in response to predators or in territorial encounters between males. Within a mated pair, both also give short 'pik' contact calls to each other when nearby. Adults and nestlings that are several days old will emit a harsh squeal if captured and handled by humans (during banding) and likely serves to startle a predator or alert a mate.
also uses body postures and behaviors to communicate, which may be done with or without vocal accompaniment. Alert, anxious individuals may perform exaggerated neck movements or wing flicks. These movements likely serve to intimidate predators or territorial intruders. Other warning behaviors include pecking at a nearby perch or their own feet. If the threat does not retreat, these vireos will perform an aerial attack.
The diet of Caterpillars are preferred prey items, but may also consume flies, spiders and their egg cases, damselflies, mayflies, beetles, cockroaches, stink bugs, leafhoppers, lacewings, bees, ants, and wasps, and grasshoppers.varies seasonally, as it is primarily insectivorous during the breeding season and frugivorous during the non-breeding season. When foraging for insects, this species often perches motionless and tilts its head to visually locate and watch prey before acting. This is a foliage gleaning species, and after locating a prey item it will capture prey by hovering, hanging, lunging or picking.
During the non-breeding season, Bursera simaruba trees and is the primary seed dispersant. Unlike many species, establishes territory during the non-breeding season and Bursera simaruba trees are often aggressively guarded. Across wintering regions, may consume the fruit of sumac, dogwood, poison ivy, pokeweed, and waxmyrtle as well as wild grapes. (Greenberg, et al., 1995; Hopp, et al., 1995)consumes a wide variety of insects but is mostly frugivorous. This species has a very strong relationship with
Specific predators of snakes, mice, chipmunks, blue Jays, raccoons, skunks, and opossums. There is very little evidence for predation of adults, but one case has been documented of adult capture and consumption by a short-tailed hawk in Florida.have rarely been documented. Most predation occurs during the breeding season as eggs and nestlings are abundant and make easy prey. Hypothesized predators include
When predators are near a nest, the (Hopp, et al., 1995)pair will emit harsh, rapid chattering. Adults will also peck at their perch or feet which may precede an aerial attack if the intruder does not retreat.
Lepidoptera which are the preferred prey. During the non-breeding season consumes mostly fruit and is likely an important seed dispersant for many plant species. has a strong relationship with one fruit-bearing species, Bursera simaruba, and is the primary seed dispersant. remains highly territorial during the non-breeding season and is known to aggressively defend Bursera simaruba plants in particular. The eggs and young of are also prey for a variety of predators. (Greenberg, et al., 1995; Hopp, et al., 1995)serves as predator, prey, and seed dispersant within the ecosystems it inhabits. This species is largely insectivorous, particularly during the breeding season. These feeding habits likely have a significant impact on local insect communities, especially populations of
has no known economic impacts on humans.
There are no known adverse effects ofon humans.
Rachelle Sterling (author), Special Projects, Tanya Dewey (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
parental care is carried out by males
marshes are wetland areas often dominated by grasses and reeds.
makes seasonal movements between breeding and wintering grounds
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
Birdlife International. 2009. "Vireo griseus" (On-line). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed June 07, 2011 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/146454/0.
Bradley, R. 1980. Vocal and territorial behavior in the White-eyed Vireo. The Wilson Bulletin, 92/3: 302-311.
Ehrlich, P., D. Dobkin, D. Wheye. 1988. The Birder's Handbook: A Field Guide to the Natural History of North American Birds. New York, New York: Simon and Schuster.
Gawlik, D., D. Rocque. 1998. Avian communities in bayheads, willowheads, and sawgrass marshes of the Central Everglades. Wilson Bulletin, 110/1: 45-55. Accessed March 30, 2011 at http://elibrary.unm.edu/sora/Wilson/v110n01/p0045-p0055.pdf.
Greenberg, R. 1992. Ecology and conservation of neotropical migrant landbirds.. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press.
Greenberg, R., M. Foster, L. Marquez-Valdelamar. 1995. The role of the white-eyed vireo in the dispersal of Bursera fruit on the Yucatan Peninsula. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 11: 619-639.
Hopp, S., A. Kirby, C. Boone. 1995. "The Birds of North America Online" (On-line). Vireo griseus. Accessed March 30, 2011 at http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/168.
Sibley, D. 2000. The Sibley Guide to Birds. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc..