Brazilian shrew-mice have fusiform body morphology, suggesting a fossorial lifestyle. Their pelage is short and velvety, and has a slate-gray base color that becomes reddish-brown along the dorsal surface. They have reduced eyes, which are hidden beneath its fur (Geise et al. 2008; Abravaya and Matson 1977). Their hairless tail is short and usually less than 50% of total head and body length (Abravaya and Matson 1975). They have a conical skull with a flattened brain case and zygomatic breadth exceeds brain case breadth. They have high crowned teeth; however, tooth cusps often become worn flat. They have relatively long claws, which are most pronounced on the pollex. Brazilian shrew-mice exhibit minimal sexual dimorphism, as females have slightly longer tails. (Abravaya and Matson, 1977; Davis, 1944; E and Wilson, 1993; Geise et al., 2008; Silva et al., 2003)
The mating system of Brazilian shrew mice has not been documented.
Although limited information exists for reproductive behavior in Brazilian shrew mice, scrotal males and lactating females have been found in January and February. In addition, pregnant females have been found from September to February (Davis, 1944; Matson, 1977). Based on this information, breeding season is thought to occur two times a year, from January to September, (Abravaya and Matson, 1977; Davis, 1944)
Parental investment inhas not been documented.
Information regarding the lifespan of wild Brazilian shrew mice has not been documented. Captive specimens often refuse food and die within a few days. In general, Sigmondontine rodents live 5 to 12 months in the wild and up to 5 years in captivity. (Abravaya and Matson, 1975; Abravaya and Matson, 1977; E and Wilson, 1993; Geise et al., 2008; Silva et al., 2003)
Although limited information exists on the diet of wild Blattidae). With the exception of oranges, captive individuals tend to refuse fruits and seeds (Geise et al., 2008). (Abravaya and Matson, 1975; Abravaya and Matson, 1977; Geise et al., 2008), evidence suggests it is likely insectivorous (Abravaya and Matson, 1975; Abravaya and Matson, 1977). In captivity, consumes a variety of insects, including orthopterans (e.g., grasshoppers and crickets), lepidopterans (e.g., moths and butterflies), and cockroaches (
Athene cunicularia), white-tailed hawks (Buteo albicaudatus), and white-tailed kites (Elanus leucurus). Athene cunicularia is a nocturnal predator, while both B. albicaudatus and E. leucurus are diurnal predators. All three predator species tend to hunt in open environments such as fields and savannas. (Abravaya and Matson, 1977; Davis, 1944; Eisenberg et al., et al., 2008; Geise et al., 2008; Scheibler and Christoff, 2007; Silva et al., 2003)' fossorial lifestyle may help it avoid potential predators. However, a study performing dietary analysis on avian predators from South America suggests that has at least 3 main predators: burrowing owls (
There are no known positive effects ofon humans.
There are no known adverse effects ofon humans.
Aaron Boje (author), University of Oregon, Stephen Frost (editor), University of Oregon, John Berini (editor), Animal Diversity Web Staff.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Abravaya and Matson, 1977. Blarinomys breviceps. Mammilian Species, 74: 1-3.
Abravaya, J., J. Matson. 1975. Contributions to Science, 270: 1-8.
Davis, 1944. The Capture of the Brazilian Mouse Blarinomys Breviceps. Journal of Mammalogy, 25/4: 367-369.
E and Wilson, 1993. Mammal Species of the World. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press.
Eisenberg et al., , Musser et al., Reis et al., Silva et al., Pardinas et al.. 2008. "IUCN Red List" (On-line). Accessed October 20, 2010 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/2827/0/full.
Geise et al., 2008. The karyotype of Blarinomys breviceps (Mammalia: Rodentia: Cricetidae) with comments on its morphology and some ecological notes. Zootaxa, 1907: 47-60.
Scheibler and Christoff, 2007. Habitat associations of small mammals in southern Brazil and use of regurgitated pellets of birds of prey for inventorying a local fauna. Brazilian Journal of Biology, 67/4: 619-625. Accessed October 20, 2010 at http://www.scielo.br/pdf/bjb/v67n4/04.pdf.
Silva et al., 2003. New distributional records of Blarinomys breviceps (Winge, 1888) (Sigmodontinae, Rodentia). Mammilia, 67/1: 147-152.