Cheirogaleus major lives in the upper parts of trees while Cheirogaleus medius lives in the middle parts of trees.(Lahann 2008) Typically, smaller species will occupy smaller trees while larger dwarf lemurs will occupy larger trees. (Petra, 2008)live in the Madagascar rainforest, the dry deciduous forests, and dry shrubland. They are arboreal and will spend most of their time up in the trees.Based on the particular species and body size of the genus, the area and height of the tree varies. (Lahann 2008) For example,
There are 10 species in the genus that range in color from reddish brown, brown, or grey. They all have a white belly and a long tail. The average body length is 19-27 cm and their average tail length is 16-17 cm long. (Ankel-Simons 2007) Each species has a dark ring around both eyes. They also have big eyes due to being nocturnal. There are no differences between males and females. (Ankel-Simons, 2007)
The breeding season starts in October or November and will last until February. The gestation period averages about 70 days. A normal litter typically has one to four infants, (a litter with two is the most common). (Muller 1999) There is a month and a half of parental investment before the infants become independent. It takes about a year before the infants become mature but will take 18 months before females can start reproducing. (Muller, 1999)
Both the female and male contribute to caring for their young. The investment includes include protecting, feeding, and thermoregulation of the offspring until they reach independence from both parents. (Fietz and Dausmann 2003) (Fietz and Dausmann, 2003)
Although there is literature that addresses the lifespan of the ("Cheirogaleus", 2022), the research and educational sources do not provide enough substantive content to reference.
They typically communicate with vocal sounds, but are mostly a quiet genus. One species, sp.Chirogaleus medius, can use ultrasonic vocalization between mothers and infants. (Cherry, Izard, and Simmons 1987) The genus also uses fecal scent markings to establish territory. (Cherry, et al., 1987)
help with seed dispersal and pollination of flowers. They are also prey for medium and large carnivores.
There are no known adverse effects ofon humans.
The conversation status ranges from vulnerable to critically endangered on the IUCN list. ("Cheirogaleus" 2022) The vulnerable species include: Cheirogaleus medius, Cheirogaleus major, Cheirogaleus crossleyi. The endangered species include: Cheirogaleus lavasoensis, Cheirogaleus thomasi, Cheirogaleus shethi, and Cheirogaleus andysabini. The critically endangered species is Cheirogaleus sibreei. All of the species are moving down the IUCN list and are all extant. ("Cheirogaleus", 2022)
Emily Ouellette (author), Colorado State University, Audrey Bowman (editor), Colorado State University.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
animals that live only on an island or set of islands.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
parental care is carried out by males
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats nectar from flowers
active during the night
having more than one female as a mate at one time
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sound above the range of human hearing for either navigation or communication or both
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
2022. "Cheirogaleus" (On-line). Accessed May 13, 2022 at https://www.iucnredlist.org/fr/search/map?taxonomies=100091&searchType=species.
Ankel-Simons, . 2007. Primate Anatomy An Introduction. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Academic Press.
Blanco, M., L. Greene, R. Schopler, C. Williams, D. Lynch, J. Browning, K. Welser, M. Simmons, P. Klopfer, E. Ehmke. 2021. On the modulation and maintenance of hibernation in captive dwarf lemurs.. Scientific Reports, 11(1): 5740.
Cherry, J., M. Izard, E. Simons. 1987. Description of ultrasonic vocalizations of the mouse lemur (Microcebus murinus) and the fat-tailed dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus medius).. American Journal of Primatology, 13(2): 181-185.
Fietz, J. 1999. Monogamy as a rule rather than exception in nocturnal lemurs: the case of the fat-tailed dwarf lemur, Cheirogaleus medius.. Ethology, 105(3): 259-272.
Fietz, O., K. Dausmann. 2003. Costs and potential benefits of parental care in the nocturnal fat-tailed dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus medius). Folia Primatologica, 74(5,6): 246-258.
Hapke, A., J. Fietz, S. Nash, D. Rakotondravony, B. Rakotosamimanana, J. Ramanamanjato, G. Randria, H. Zischler. 2005. Biogeography of Dwarf Lemurs: Genetic Evidence for Unexpected Patterns in Southeastern Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology, 26: 873-901.
Lahann, P. 2007. Feeding ecology and seed dispersal of sympatric cheirogaleid lemurs (Microcebus murinus, Cheirogaleus medius, Cheirogaleus major) in the littoral rainforest of south-east Madagascar.. Journal of Zoology (London), 271(1): 88-98.
Muller, A. 1999. Aspects of social life in the fat-tailed dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus medius): inferences from body weights and trapping data.. American Journal of Primatology, 49(3): 265-280.
Pastrorini, J., R. Martin, P. Ehresmann, E. Zimmermann, M. Forstner. 2001. Molecular phylogeny of the lemur family Cheirogaleidae (primates) based on mitochondrial DNA sequences.. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 19(1): 45-56.
Petra, L. 2008. Habitat Utilization of Three Sympatric Cheirogaleid Lemur Species in a Littoral Rain Forest of Southeastern Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology, 29: 117-134.