The habitat of Colobinae. Silvered leaf monkeys primarily inhabit dense forests, but their habitat can vary somewhat depending on the region. In Java and Sumatra, they live in the trees of inland forests, whereas on the Malaysian Peninsula, they live in the mangrove and sub-coastal forests. They have also been found in bamboo forests, on plantations, and in swamp forests. Because the monkeys are largely arboreal, they rarely leave the trees. Occasionally, they come down to the ground, but retreat quickly if there is a threat of danger. ("Colobine Monkeys", 2001; Furuya, 1961; Medway, 1970)is very similar to that of other members of its subfamily
Trachypithecus is distinguished from other colobines by its prominent nasal bones, a well-developed coronal crest, and poorly developed brow ridges. There is also a reduction in the size of the first digit (thumb) facilitating the brachiating movements they utilize. The fore and hind limbs are more equal in length than most other cercopithecids, or Old World Monkeys, suggesting that the group previously occupied a more terrestrial habitat. (Nowak, 1999)is similar in appearance to other colobines in that it is small in size, has a long tail, and dense fur. Also common to colobines is an under-bite in which the lower jaw projects out further than the upper jaw. The genus
Silvered leaf monkeys get their name from the coloring of their pelage. There is some variation in the color of their fur, including brown, gray, brownish-gray, or black. No matter what the color, some hairs are gray-white and give a silver appearance. Polymorphisms are very rare; the best known is a red morph that exists in Borneo. The hands and feet are prehensile, hairless, and usually black in color. Males and females are difficult to distinguish from one another. The only visible difference is irregular white patching on the inside of the flanks of females. Males are also slightly larger than females: females are 89% of the body weight of the males. (Furuya, 1961; Medway, 1970; Roonwal, 1977)
Newborns have orange fur and white colored hands, feet, and face. The skin changes color within days of birth to black, as in the adults of this species. The orange fur changes to the adult color within three to five months. (Roonwal, 1977)
Body length in males ranges from 52.4 cm to 56.0 cm, whereas females are typically 46.5 cm to 49.6 cm. Both sexes have a tail that is longer than their body; tail length ranges from 63 cm to 84 cm. Male body weight averages 7.1 kg and female body weight is about 6.2 kg. Newborns are about 20 cm and 0.4 kg at birth. They reach their adult size at about 5 years of age. (Roonwal, 1977)
There is little information available about parental care of young, however, being mammals, silvered leaf monkeys invest a great deal of time and care into offspring. Mothers nurse their young for months after birth. Females, as well as males, teach their young, play with them, and protect them from danger. However, typically infants approach males to be carried and to play. Young are well developed when born. Their eyes are open and their forearms are strong, allowing them to cling to the mother. (Furuya, 1961; Roonwal, 1977)
travels primarily via brachiation, although individuals may walk on the ground when traveling with the group. They show a low level of aggression within the social group. Sociosexual, gestural, and vocal interactions are the common features of the social relationships of these monkeys. This may be due to the abundance of food in their habitat and their feeding behavior of facing toward the tree while eating. These both decrease the frequency of interaction with other members of the group, resulting in less need for tight group cooperation.
Although the species is fairly peaceful, there is occasionally conflict with neighboring groups of the same species over territory. Many times, the groups will live in peace with each other in close proximity after the initial conflict. There is some aggression within groups, and this may be related to sex. Generally, there are only intraspecific conflicts. Macaca fascicularis that inhabit the same regions. ("Colobine Monkeys", 2001; Medway, 1970; Nowak, 1999; Roonwal, 1977)tends to co-exist comfortably with other species such as
Because this is a nomadic species, silvered leaf monkeys travel about 200 to 500 meters throughout their territory daily. The male of the group leads the females while guiding them with vocalizations. The territory a group occupies averages 43 hectares. (Medway, 1970)
Silvered leaf monkeys, as their name suggests, feed primarily on leaves, with a preference for young leaves. As herbivores, they also eat some other vegetation including fruit, seeds, shoots, flowers, and buds. Some adaptations have been made to increase efficiency of digesting and processing plant materials. The teeth have pointed cusps on their two transverse ridges, and are referred to as bilophodont. The stomach has become sacculated and contains bacteria for fermentation of the plants. The stomach is also enlarged to hold a large amount of food, given that the food they eat is nutritionally poor. They also contain large salivary glands that act to neutralize stomach acid that may cause damage if seepage from the stomach occurs. ("Colobine Monkeys", 2001; Groves, 2001)
Predators of silvered leaf monkeys are common predators found throughout the forests of southeast Asia, Thailand, and Indonesia, and include snakes, tigers, leapords, and jackals. The forest canopy is the safest place for (Medway, 1969; Streck, 2002)as there are no raptors in the area that prey on arboreal monkeys. Therefore, the treetops act as protection for silvered leaf monkeys.
Like most other members of their genus, ("Colobine Monkeys", 2001)feeds on young leaves. However, their impact on their ecosystem is unknown.
Many primates are hunted by humans in Asia for their flesh and the medicinal value of bezoar stones found in their intestine. ("Colobine Monkeys", 2001), however, is the exception. Other aspects of this species that may positively affect humans are unknown.
Negative impact on humans is unknown and unlikely due to the rarity of these animals and the infrequency of interaction with humans.
Silvered leaf monkeys are considered threatened according to IUCN RedList and are on the CITES Website, Appendix II. The species was first labeled threatened in 1996. Their status is threatened due to the habitat destruction occuring in the forests of their region for agriculture. (Nowak, 1999)
Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles originally described the species in 1821. He gave them the name Simia cristata. The scientific name was later changed to Presbytis cristatus. The genus Presbytis has been broken into 4 new groups, including the genus Trachypithecus, in which is now found. The meaning of the name Trachypithecus comes from the Greek words "trach," meaning rough and "pithekos," meaning ape. Cristatus comes from the Latin word "crista," which means crest or tuft. Thus, the name was given fitting its physical characteristics. ("Colobine Monkeys", 2001; Furuya, 1961)
Christine Bedore (author), Michigan State University, Barbara Lundrigan (editor, instructor), Michigan State University, Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
helpers provide assistance in raising young that are not their own
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
parental care is carried out by males
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
generally wanders from place to place, usually within a well-defined range.
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
having more than one female as a mate at one time
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
a wetland area that may be permanently or intermittently covered in water, often dominated by woody vegetation.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
young are relatively well-developed when born
2001. Colobine Monkeys. Pp. 380-391 in D MacDonald, ed. Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. 2, 2 Edition. New York: Andromeda Oxford Limited.
Wisconsin Regional Primate Research Center, University of Wisconsin, Madison. 2004. "Primate Info Net" (On-line). Accessed February 24, 2005 at http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/.
Furuya, Y. 1961. The Social Life of Silvered Leaf Monkeys (Trachypithecus cristatus) . Primates, 3(2): 41-60.
Groves, C. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press.
Groves, C., R. Thorington. 1970. An Annotated Classification of the Cercopithecoidea. Pp. 629-644 in Old World Monkeys: Evolution, Systematics, and Behavior. London: Academic Press.
Groves, C., V. Weitzel. 1985. The Nomenclature and Taxonomy of the Colobine Monkeys of Java. International Journal of Primatology, 6: 399-409.
Harper, D. 2001. "Online Etymology Dictionary" (On-line). Accessed February 28, 2005 at http://www.etymonline.com.
Medway, L. 1970. The Monkeys of Sundaland: Ecology and Systematics of the Cercopithecids of a Humid Equatorial Environment. Pp. 513-554 in Old World Monkeys: Evolution, Systematics, and Behavior. London: Academic Press.
Medway, L. 1969. The Wild Mammals of Malaya. London: Oxford University Press.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Roonwal, M. 1977. Primates of South Asia: Ecology, Sociobiology, and Behavior. Cambridge: Harvard University Press.
Streck, E. 2002. Predator Sensitive Foraging in Thomas Langurs. Pp. 76 in L Miller, ed. Eat or Be Eaten: Predator Sensitive Foraging Among Primates. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.