Olive-backed pocket mice reside in arid and semi-arid upland habitats. They are often found in thinly covered grasslands, and prairies that contain loose soil. They prefer forest edges, a habitat which provides the proper amount of cover, and are associated with blue gramma and wheat grass. (Bernhardt, 2002; Manning and Knox, 1988; Pefaur and Hoffman, 1974)
The species takes its common name from the olive-gray fur on the dorsal part of the body. Thefur of the ventrum is light cream to white in color. Pelage coloration may vary slightly depending on the season and the age of an individual. Juveniles and adults that have freshly molted will be darker. This is because the hairs are tipped with black when they are new, but this tip often breaks off as the hair ages, givign an animals a more "buffy" look. Adults molt once a year, with males molting sooner than the females. (Williams and Genoways, 1979)
Olive-backed pocket mice are polygynous. (Turner and Bowles, 1967)
Breeding begins as the weather becomes warmer in late April or early May, and continues through late July or early August. Females are capable of producing two litters per year, consisting of three to six young. The gestation period is roughly one month long, and newborns are altricial. (Riddle, 1999; Turner and Bowles, 1967)
Information is not available on the duration of lactation for this species, nor the age of independence. However, these mice are very similar to other members of their genus, and so probably do not vary significantly from other members of their genus in regard to these characteristics. (Riddle, 1999)
Information on parental care in this species is lacking in the literature. Because (Riddle, 1999)is a mammal, we know that the female cares for the young, providing them with milk. The young are altricial, and like most rodents, must grow within the safety of the nest until they are able to move around their habitat. While in the nest, the mother undoubtedly grooms and protects the young. Male parental care patterns are not known for this species.
There is only a small proportion of this species which lives longer than 12 to 14 months. (Williams and Genoways, 1979)
Thes mice spend much of the day in the burrow and become active above ground only at night. They do not appear to hibernate but do become less active beginning in mid-fall. (Bernhardt, 2002; Manning and Knox, 1988)
The size of thehome range has not been reported.
Information is not available on the communication patterns in this species. However, other members of the genus are known to communicate with vocalizations. Tactile communication is undoubtedly important, especially between mates, mothers and their young, and competitors. Scent cues are not uncommon in rodents, and are probably present in this species.
Pocket mice are mainly herbivorous and granivorous, feeding on grasses, forbs, and seeds. However, they do occasionally eat insects. Food is carried in cheek pouches until it can be transferred into the burrow. Food caching is common. (Manning and Knox, 1988; Pefaur and Hoffman, 1974)
Owl pellets found containing ("Pocket Mice", 2002)suggest that owls are major predators of this species. Carnivores (such as coyotes) and reptiles (such as rattlesnakes) are also known to feed on them.
These animals are not known to be of economic importance to humans, although humans probably benefit from them because of their status as a prey species. Many animals that humans find interesting, such as owls and coyotes, prey upon these mice.
In general, rodents (collectively) can cause a lot of damage to crops and are also known for carrying diseases, and for harboring parasites which carry diseases. No specific accusations have been made against, but is probably guilty of some of these infractions against humans.
Olive-backed pocket mice are not listed by CITES or IUCN.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Heidi Bossingham (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
having more than one female as a mate at one time
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Colorado Division of Wildlife. 2002. "Pocket Mice" (On-line ). Accessed 11/01/02 at http://wildlife.state.co.us/Education/mammalsguide/pocket_mice.asp.
Bernhardt, T. 2002. "Olive-backed Pocket Mouse" (On-line ). Canadian Biodiversity Website. Accessed 11/01/02 at http://www.canadianbiodiversity.mcgill.ca/english/species/mammals/mammalpages/Per_fas.htm.
Manning, R., J. Knox. 1988. Perognathus fasciatus. Mammalian species, 303: 1-4.
Pefaur, J., R. Hoffman. 1974. Note on the Biology of teh Olive-backed Pocket Mouse/Perognathus fasciatus/ on teh Northern Great Plains. The Prairie Naturalist, 6/1: 7-15.
Riddle, B. 1999. Olive-backed Pocket Mouse (The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press.). Pp. 497 in D Wilson, S Ruff, eds.
Turner, R., J. Bowles. 1967. Comments on the Reproduction and Food Habitats of the Olive-backed Pocket MOuse in Western North Dakota. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science, 70/2: 266-267.
Williams, D., H. Genoways. 1979. A systematic Review of the Olive-backed Pocet Mouse/Perognathus fasciatus. Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 48/5: 73-102.