Round tailed ground squirrels, (Cockrum, 1982), live in desert areas of the southwest United States and Mexico, including Arizona, California and northern Mexico. They are present in portions of the Mojave, Yuma, and Colorado deserts (Cockrum, 1982).
Spermopilus tereticaudus is a small ground squirrel. It has a long round tail; and long, broad, and hairy hind feet (Ernest and Mares, 1987). Their fur is uniform and without markings or stripes. The underside or their body is paler, and it appears uniform from tip to tail (Hall, 1981). The summer fur color is paler and brighter than the winter pattern. molts two times per year, once in the spring and once in fall.
The skull is rounded with a short rostrum, and a post orbital process is present. Body mass fluctuates according to season, however, the average mass is 125 g (Ernest and Mares, 1987).
Parental care seems to be primarily the responsibility of females. As in other ground dwelling sciurids, the neonates are altricial.
does not hibernate. Instead, they go into torpor during the winter months. They emerge in January and February, during the precopulatory phase, and after the juvenile disperal in June and July they resume their inactive phase (Aug. or Sept until January). Short periods of activity have been noted during the inactive season, (Ernest and Mares, 1987). In laboratory settings, food deprivation can trigger torpor (Ernest and Mares, 1987).
While active, these squirrels show two peaks in their activity, one in the morning, and one in the late afternoon. This pattern may lower the amount of timeis exposed to the heat. These squirrels have been shown to have long periods of activity on overcast afternoons. When active, they spend about 50% of their time foraging (Ernest and Mares, 1987).
communicates using whistles. Their warning is a single whistle. When emitted, it causes the other animals in the area to run to their burrows and then look around. Females sound warning whistles more often than males. Since the females have been found to be more closely related to the their neighbors than the males, it is suspected that this behavior enhances inclusive fitness (Dunford, 1977).
sciurids. Their diet includes a large proportion of green vegetation, but also seeds, and to a lesser extent, insects. During the spring, 80% of their diet consists of green vegetation, while 15% is represented by seeds, and 5% is represented by insects. In the summer, all of their diet is composed of green vegetation. In winter, however, their reliance on vegetation drops, and they again use seeds. When they do eat insects, they consume mainly ants, termites and grasshoppers (Ernest and Mares, 1987). They focus their diet on foods that have a high water concentration. This is necessary because they live in desert conditions, and cannot survive on dry foods. The average water content of the food they eat is 80% (Ernest and Mares, 1987). (Ernest and Mares, February 27 1987)is an omnivore like many other
Although not specifically reported upon, it is likely that these squirrels are prey for other animals. Because of their diurnal and semi-fossorial habits, likely predators include canids, felids, snakes, and hawks. This species uses alarm signals, and these may help the squirrels evade predators.
The role of these ground squirrels in their ecosystems has not been documented. Because they are omnivorous, it is likely that they have some impact on plant and insect populations. As a possible prey species,is likely to have some influence on predator populations as well. Because they dig burrows, these animals contribute to soil aeration.
These animals are not documented to have any positive economic effect on humans.
They tend to live near cultivated fields, and may eat the alfalfa and dates grown. Thus, they come into conflict with humans, but it is not much of a problem (Ernest and Mares, 1987) (Ernest and Mares, February 27 1987)
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Carl Flink (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
Found in coastal areas between 30 and 40 degrees latitude, in areas with a Mediterranean climate. Vegetation is dominated by stands of dense, spiny shrubs with tough (hard or waxy) evergreen leaves. May be maintained by periodic fire. In South America it includes the scrub ecotone between forest and paramo.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
used loosely to describe any group of organisms living together or in close proximity to each other - for example nesting shorebirds that live in large colonies. More specifically refers to a group of organisms in which members act as specialized subunits (a continuous, modular society) - as in clonal organisms.
in deserts low (less than 30 cm per year) and unpredictable rainfall results in landscapes dominated by plants and animals adapted to aridity. Vegetation is typically sparse, though spectacular blooms may occur following rain. Deserts can be cold or warm and daily temperates typically fluctuate. In dune areas vegetation is also sparse and conditions are dry. This is because sand does not hold water well so little is available to plants. In dunes near seas and oceans this is compounded by the influence of salt in the air and soil. Salt limits the ability of plants to take up water through their roots.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
chemicals released into air or water that are detected by and responded to by other animals of the same species
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
digs and breaks up soil so air and water can get in
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Cockrum, E. 1982. Mammals of the Southwest. Tuscon: University of Arizona Press.
Dunford, C. 1977. Kin selection for ground squirrel alarm calls. American Naturalist, 58: 782-785.
Ernest, K., M. Mares. February 27 1987. Mammalian Species. The American Society of Mammalogists.
Hall, E. 1995. Mammals of Nevada. New York: John Wiley and Sons.
Neal, B. 1965. Reproductive habits of round-tailed and Harris antelope ground squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy, 46: 200-206.
Reynolds, H., F. Turkowski. 1972. Reproductive variations in the round-tailed ground squirrel as related to winter rainfall. Journal of Mammalogy, 53: 893-898.